X
    Categories: Towing hitch

Towing Hitch Retrofit (Removable Ball Head) BMW 7 Series (E65 and E66)

EBA – 01 29 0 147 454
BMW Installation Instructions

The installation time is approx. 4.5 hours, but this may vary depending on the condition of the car and the equipment in it.

Retrofit kit No.: 71 60 0 146 506

Before installing the retrofit kit, use the latest CIP application to ascertain the car’s status and if necessary update the software in accordance with the action plan. The actual duration of the software update can vary for technical reasons.

Contents

Section

Important information
1. Preparations
2. Parts list
3. Wiring harnesses connection diagram
4. Installation and cabling diagram
5. To adapt the bumper trim
6. To fit the towing hitch and socket
7. To fit the holder for the wheel chock and the ball head
8. To install and connect the wiring harness
9. To affix the nose weight label and information label
10. Concluding work and coding
11. Wiring harness circuit diagram

Important information

The retrofit kit is for use within the BMW dealership organisation only.

Target group

The target group for these installation instructions is specialist personnel trained on BMW cars with the appropriate specialist knowledge.

All work must be completed using the latest BMW repair manuals, circuit diagrams, servicing manuals and work instructions in a rational order using the prescribed tools (special tools) and observing current health and safety regulations.

Installation information

The cover E is to be painted subject to consultation with the customer.

Observe the tightening torque values for screw connections. The required tightening torque values are set out in the part information system (TIS).

Ensure that the cables/lines are not kinked or damaged as you install them in the car.

The installed cables/lines are to be secured with cable ties.

If the specified PIN chambers are occupied, bridges, double crimps or twin-lead terminals must be used.

After the installation work the towing hitch retrofit kit must be programmed/coded with DISPlus, MoDiC III or GT-1 using the CIP application.

Special tools required

DISPlus, MoDiC III or GT-1

1.Preparations

TIS instruction No.
Conduct a brief test – – –
Disconnect the negative pole of the battery 12 00 …
The following components must be removed first of all:
A pillar trim at the bottom right (LHD cars only) 51 43 075
B pillar trim at the bottom right (LHD cars only) 51 43 150
C pillar trim at the bottom right – – –
Front right door sill strip (LHD cars only) 51 47 000
Rear right door sill strip 51 47 030
Boot floor trim 51 47 101
Left boot – wheel arch trim 51 47 151
Right boot – wheel arch trim 51 47 161
Undo the fuse holder in the boot on the right – – –
Spare wheel – – –
Wheel chock – – –
Rear bumper 51 12 …

2.Parts list

Legend

A Wiring harness
B Towing hitch
C Base holder
D Shock absorber
E Cover
F Frame
G Socket
H Holder for trailer module
I Holder for ball head
J Philips screw M5 x 35 (3x)
K Hexagonal screw M5 x 14 (4x)
L Speed nut M5 (3x)
M Hexagonal nut M10 (6x)
N Hexagonal nut M6
O Plastic nut
P Clip (4x)
Q Clip (2x)
R Nose weight label
S Information label
T Trailer module
U Holder for wheel chock
V Ball head
W Cable tie (20x)
X Fusible link 20 A
Y Fusible link 30 A
Z Miniature connector
AA Insulation-piercing connector

3.Wiring harness connection diagram

Item Description Signal Cable colour /

Cross-section

Connection location in the car Abbreviation / Slot
A Wiring harness
A1 Ribbon cable CAN high

CAN low

GN/OR

0.35 mm2

GN

0.35 mm2

LHD cars only

To A pillar at bottom right

RHD cars only

To door sill rear right

X10582

Chamber 2

X10582

Chamber 1

A2 Socket contact Terminal 30 RT/GN 2.5 mm2 To fuse holder A49 X10002

PIN 3

A3 Socket contact Terminal 30 RT/BL 2.5 mm2 To fuse holder A49 X10003

PIN 1

A4 Black 16-pin socket casing To trailer module A6 X609
A5 Black 13-pin socket casing To towing hitch socket X630
A6 Cable lug M6 Terminal 31 To earth post connection rear right X498
A7 Cable open 54R SW/RT/GE

0.5 mm2

With miniature connector of same colour to right tail light X318

4.Installation and cabling diagram

Legend

1 LHD cars only
Pick-up for CAN high/low X10582
2 RHD cars only
Pick-up for CAN high/low X10582
3 Fuse holder A46
4 Earth post X498
5 Tail light X318
A Wiring harness
G Socket X630
I Holder for ball head
T Trailer module X609
U Holder for wheel chock

5.To adapt the bumper trim

Saw off the web (2) of the bumper trim (3).

Note the marking on the bumper trim (3). Saw out the bumper trim (3) in the marked area (1).

Deburr the cut edges.

Place the frame F against the bumper trim (1), push it in to the right and let it clip in.

Attach the frame F to the bumper trim (1) using clips Q.

Connect clips P to the cover E .

6.To fit the towing hitch and socket

Fit the towing hitch B onto the car using hexagonal nuts M.

Remove the sealing stoppers (2) of the right-hand rear panel (1).

Pass wiring harness A through the opening (2) into the

Attach branch A5 to the holes (1).

Connect the shock absorber D to the towing hitch B.

Connect branch A5 to the plug X630 of socket G.

The socket cover must open to the left.

Use Philips screws J to screw the socket G onto the towing hitch B.

Fit the bumper trim (1).

Screw the frame F onto the existing coarse stud bolt of the closing panel (2) using plastic nut O.

7.To fit the holder for the wheel chock and the ball head

[1]Connect the speed nuts L to the existing fastening lugs.

[2]Screw the base holder C on using hexagonal screws K.

Connect the speed nut L to the base holder C.

Use hexagonal screws K to screw the holder for the wheel chock U onto the existing thread and base holder C.Remove the adhesive felt (1) from the previous installation site of the wheel chock.Stick on the adhesive felt (1) as shown.

Screw the wheel chock (2) onto the holder for the wheel chock U using wing nut (1).

Screw the holder of the ball head I onto the boot closing panel with hexagonal nut N in place of the wheel chock.

8.To install and connect the wiring harness

[3]Insert the holder of the trailer module H into the control unit holder (1).

Insert the trailer module T into the holder for the trailer module H.

Connect branch A4 to the trailer module T.

Screw the cable lug of branch A6 onto the earth post connection X498.

Connect branch A7 with miniature connector Z to the same coloured cable of plug X318 (right tail light).

Route branch A3 to the fuse holder (1).Connect branch A3 to PIN 1 of the grey 8-pin plug X10003.

Route branch A2 to the fuse holder (1).

Connect branch A2 to PIN 3 of the grey 8-pin plug X10003.

Reinstall the fuse holder.

Insert fuse F74 (30 A) into slot 24.

Insert fuse F66 (20 A) into slot 16.

Route branch A1 along the standard wiring harness into the vehicle interior on the right.

In RHD cars, the CAN high/low post is located at the rear right door sill.

Route branch A1 to the lower area of the A pillar on the right.

Use insulation-piercing connector AA to connect branch

A1 to the same colour on the CAN high/low post X10582.

9.To affix the nose weight label and information label

[4]Stick the nose weight label R to the tailgate trim (1).

Stick the information label S to the boot floor trim (1).

10.Concluding work and coding

  • Re-assemble the car
  • Connect the battery and connect a charger
  • Program/code the towing hitch retrofit kit with DISPlus, MoDiC III or the GT-1 using the CIP application and follow the instructions in the program

The car’s details are automatically adapted in the order

  • Conduct a brief test
  • Fit the ball head as set out in the enclosed instructions for use and ensure that the head moves easily and is secure
  • Check the light signals on the towing hitch

Close the opening in the bumper trim (1) using cover E.

11.Wiring harness circuit diagram

Legend

A6 Trailer module
A49 Fuse holder
F66 20 A fuse in slot 16
F74 30 A fuse in slot 24
X318 Black 6-pin socket casing
X498 Earth post connection rear right
X609 Black 16-pin socket casing
X630 Black 13-pin socket casing
X10002 Black 8-pin socket casing
X10003 GR 8-pin socket casing
X10582 Ribbon cable on CAN high/low post

Cable colours

BL blue
BR brown GE yellow
GN green
GR grey
OR orange
RT red
SW black
WS white

This article was last modified on April 7, 2018, 3:03 pm

eba :
Disqus Comments Loading...

This website uses cookies.