X
    Categories: Headlight cleaning system

Installation kit – headlight cleaning system BMW 524td (E28)

EBA – 01 29 9 750 888
BMW Installation Instructions

All work is described and illustrated as on left hand drive cars.

Tools and equipment required:
Torque wrench (80 Nm)
1/2 ” socket insert, 22 mm across flats
Extension for 1/2 ” socket insert
Hammer
Centre punch
Screwdrivers Nos. 2 and 3
Phillips screwdrivers Nos. 1 and 3
Open-ended wrenches, 9 mm, 10 mm, 13 mm, 17 mm
Ring wrenches, 9 mm, 10 mm
Side cutters
Drill
Drill bits, 5.5 mm dia., 6.5 mm dia.
Measuring tape
Zinc powder paint
Small brush
Pin

28 65 300

Remove the battery.

Caref ully lift out the BMW emblem using a small screw­ driver.

28 65 301

Unscrew nut (1).

Take of f the nut and corrugated washer . When installing:

Tightening torque of nut 75…85 Nm. Renew the self-locking nut.

28 65 302

Mark the position of the steering wheel relative to the steering column, e.g. with centre punch.

Remove steering wheel When installing:

Before attaching the steering wheel , move the turn indi­ cator switch to the neutral (of f) position.

20 62 010

Remove the screws. Place trim in footwell.

20 61 010

Remove the screws.

Take off the steering column trim.

28 61 100

Remove screws (1) and (2). Take of f wiper switch.

28 61 101

Install new wiper switch.

Connect the earth (ground) cable (3) at the same point. The two lugs (of the cruise control switch) must locate in holes (1) and (2).

Note:

Screw 4 = M 5 x 15 mm
Screw 5 = M 5 x 10 mm

28 61 102

Connect wiper switch plug (1) to plug (2) of wiring har­ ness.

28 65 309

Install and secure the wiring harness again. Install the steering column trim.

Install the instrument panel trim. Install the steering wheel.

28 61 103

Detach control unit (1) in the fuse box and replace with control unit from installation kit.

28 71 104

Remove screws (1) at lef t and right. Remove the grille at lef t and right.

20 63 011

Remove the left and right headlight covers.

28 61 107

Using a screwdriver , push off and remove headlight rings (1) (low-/dipped-beam headlights).

28 61 108

Pull off high-beam headlight rings (1).

28 61 109

Insert wiper motors at left and right and secure with nuts and toothed washers.

Note the markings :

L = lef t side
R = right side

28 61 136

Remove cover (1).

28 61 110

Run the additional wiring harness from the water tank lo­ cation to the installation point of the left twin headlight s and from there t o the installation point of the right twin headlights (along the existing wiring harness), and secure.

28 61 112

Connect plug (1) f rom the right wiper motor to plug (2) on the additional wiring harness.

28 61 113

Connect plug (1) f rom the left wiper motor to plug (2) on the additional wiring harness.

28 61 137

Connect earth (ground) cable (1) of additional wiring harness to central earthing (grounding) point.

28 61 138

Release the plug tied back at the wiring harness f or the right headlight and connect to plug f rom additional wir­ ing harness.

28 61 139

Unscrew bolts.

Remove battery holder.

28 61 140

Pull off plug (1) and hose (2) from pump (3). Remove f luid tank (4).

28 61 141

Insert rubber rings (1). Insert pumps (2) and (3). Note:

Pump 2 for headlight washer
Pump 3 for windshield washer

28 61 142

Remove foam material (1) from the standard fluid tank (2) and attach to new f luid tank (3) with adhesive.

Remove cap (4) from standard f luid tank (2) and f it to new fluid tank .

23 61 124

Make up the hose as follows:

1 Hose = 30 cm long
2 Hose = 100 cm long
3 Hose = 15 cm long
4 Hose = 25 cm long
5 Hose = 15 cm long
6 T-piece
A Connection to water tank
B Connection t o left spray jet
C Connection to right spray jet

23 61 125

Important:

Note correct direction of flow.

Run the made-up hose from the water tank location to the installation point of the left twin headlights and from there to the installation point of the right twin headlights (along the existing wiring harness), and secure.

28 61 143

Attach hose for headIight washer to pump (1) and hose for windshield washer to pump (2).

Note:

Pump (1) for headlight washer.
Pump (2) for windshield washer.

28 61 144

Connect standard plug (1) for washer pump to additional wiring harness (2).

Connect plug with blue and brown cable to pump (3) for headlight washer .

Connect plug with violet/black and brown cable to pump (4) for windshield washer .

Connect additional wiring harness to control unit (5). Install battery holder again.

28 61 127

Push on new trim rings.

Use trim rinqs stamped (02) and (04) for right-side twin headlights

Use trim rings stamped (01) and (03) f or left-side twin headlights.

28 61 128

When installing:

Projections (1) on all headlight rings must locate in slot (2).

28 61 129

Attach protective caps at lef t and right to shaft.

28 61 130

Insert spray jets (1) in lef t and right grille. Attach hoses to spray jets . Install grille.

28 61 131

Install wiper arms (1) and wiper blades (2) with nut (3). Fold protective cap (4) over nut (3).

M 21 11 126

Detach hose (1). Pull out hose (2). Release clip (3).

Unscrew nut and take out air cleaner housing.

28 61 145

Drill hole (A) = 5.5 mm dia. in the holder from the instal­ lation kit according to the diagram.

28 61 146

Mark holes (A) and (8).

Distance 1 = 50 mm
Distance 2 = 140 mm
Distance 3 = 240 mm
Distance 4 = 100 mm
Distance 5 = 123 mm
Centre-punch the points of intersection and drill the holes.
Hole (A) = 6.5 mm dia.
Hole (B) = 5.5 mm dia.

Deburr the edges and coat with zinc powder paint. Remove drilling swart from car interior to avoid risk of corrosion.

28 61 147

Secure holder (1) with bolts, M 5 x 10, and nuts with pressed-on washer.

28 61 148

Insert f luid tank (1) in holder (2).

28 61 149

Secure fluid tank. Items:

  1. Bolt, M 6 x 45
  2. Washer
  3. Fluid tank
  4. Washer
  5. Spacer sleeve
  6. Rubber bushing
  7. Washer
  8. Wheel arch
  9. Nut with pressed-on washer

28 61 150

Remove noise-insulating material from engine-compart ­ ment lid.

28 61 151

Install hoses according to the diagram:

  1. Hose from f luid tank, for windshield and headlight wash
  2. Hose from fluid tank for intensive cleaner
  3. T-valve
  4. T-piece

28 61 152

Run the hose f rom the intensive cleaner pump to the T-piece (1) and secure.

Install noise-insulating material again.

28 61 153

Connect plug from additional wiring harness to the plug connec tion of the intensive cleaner pump.

Checking operation:

Add water, and antifreeze and intensive cleaner if necessary.

Turn the ignition key to position 1 and switch on the parking lights.

Operate the windshield washer switch: the cleaning sys­ tems must run for about 5 seconds and then switch off. Check wiper blade adjustment while the system is run­ ning.

About 30 seconds must elapse before the washer system can be operated again.

Install all parts and components removed during instal­ lation work.

Adjust the spray jets by inserting a pin.

28 61 135

Adjust spray jet direction as shown in diagram:

A = 30 mm

B = 30 mm

This article was last modified on September 23, 2017, 1:05 pm

eba :
Disqus Comments Loading...

This website uses cookies.